Accident Boeing F-13A Superfortress (B-29) 42-24817,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 98685

Date:Friday 9 February 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing F-13A Superfortress (B-29)
Owner/operator:247th BU USAAF
Registration: 42-24817
MSN: 4478
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tinker AAF, 7 miles SSE of Oklahoma City, Oklahoma -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Smoky Hill AAF, Salina, Kansas
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Boeing B-29-50-BW Superfortress 42-24817: Delivered to the USAAF 28 October 1944. Modified to F-13. Assigned to 247th Army Air Force Base Unit, Smoky Hill AAF, Salina, Kansas.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed 9 February 1945 due to mechanical failure 7 miles South-South-East of Tinker AAF, Oklahoma.

Wreckage Surveyed at Herington AAF, Kansas 13 February 1945: authorised for reclamation of airframe for scrap and components. Only one fatality among the crew identified by name so far: Lt Charles Gorham Jr. (see link #3)

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_1.html .
2. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/AARmonthly/Feb1945S.htm
3. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/112246990