Accident Boeing F-13A Superfortress (B-29A) 42-93869, Thursday 26 April 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 26 April 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing F-13A Superfortress (B-29A)
Owner/operator:311th PRWg /3rd PRSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-93869
MSN: 7276
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Harmon Field AAF, Agana -   Guam
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Depot Field AAF, Guam
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Boeing B-29A-5-BN Superfortress 42-93869: Delivered to USAAF 16 September 1944. Modified to F-13A. Assigned to the PTO (Pacific Theater of Operations). Assigned to 3rd Photographic Reconnaissance Squadron, 311th Photographic Reconnaissance Wing.

With 311th PRW, 3rd PRS when written off (damaged beyond repair) in a takeoff accident at Depot Field, Guam on April 26, 1945.

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_5.html
2. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/AARmonthly/Apr1945O.htm

Media:

Boeing F-13 (conversion of B-29A) at Harmon (Depot Field) AAF, Guam Boeing F-13 Superfortress