Accident Boeing F-13A Superfortress (B-29A) 42-93855, Wednesday 23 May 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 23 May 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing F-13A Superfortress (B-29A)
Owner/operator:311th PRWg /3rd PRSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-93855
MSN: 7262
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:8 miles north-east of Agana, Guam -   Guam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:North Field AAF, Guam
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Boeing B-29A-5-BN Superfortress 42-93855: Delivered to the USAAF 16 August 1944. Modified to F-13A. Assigned to 444th Bomb Group. Re-assigned to Flight C, 1st Photo Reconnaissance Squadron (VH), CBI (China-Burma-India Theater of Operations) at Dudhkundi, India. Named ‘Double Exposure’

Damaged 15 April 1945 due to adverse weather conditions. Repaired and returned to service. Re-Assigned to 3rd Photographic Reconnaissance Squadron, 311th Photographic Reconnaissance Wing (311th PRW, 3rd PRS)

Written off when crash landed eight miles north east of Agana, Guam on May 23, 1945 on raid on Tokyo, Japan.

Crew of B-29 (F-13A) #42-93855 were:

Lazzaro, Nunzio 1st Lt. Pilot 0-660579
Schardt, Fredrick W. 2nd Lt. Co-Pilot 0-766960
Bachman, Joel Z. Flight Officer Navigator T-126222
Kimmel, William P. 2nd Lt. Flight Engineer 0-861590
Mead, Donald M. 2nd Lt. Navigator 0-722927
Hansford, Joseph W. S/Sgt Gunner 20416074
Gillespie, Robert P. Corporal Gunner 36449047
Badgley, Charles W. Corporal Radio Operator 36441571
Harr, Orel D. Sgt Central Fire Control 39300996
Anglin, Franklin H. Corporal Gunner 34269679
Christian, Hubert H. Corporall Photo Operator 37370100
Dougherty, Donald A. Pvt Crew Chief 33276473

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_5.html
2. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/AARmonthly/May1945O.htm
3. http://www.cbi-history.com/part_vi_1st_photo_sq.html
4. http://revhowe.proboards.com/thread/96/airplane-search
5. B-29 Double Exposure Nose Art: https://www.worldwarphotos.info/gallery/usa/aircrafts-2-3/b-29/boeing-f-13a-double-exposure-nose-art-42-24877/