| Date: | Wednesday 2 January 2008 |
| Time: | 15:30 |
| Type: | Cessna 152 |
| Owner/operator: | Colorado Contrails |
| Registration: | N24965 |
| MSN: | 15280476 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5835 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-L2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Loveland, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Loveland, CO (KFNL) |
| Destination airport: | Loveland, CO (KFNL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the student pilot she flared too early, ballooned, and impacted the runway. She stated that when she impacted the runway, she was not aligned with the centerline and the airplane departed the runway to the left. The airplane slid into the snow, resulting in substantial damage. The student reported no anomalies with the airplane or any of its systems.
Probable Cause: the student pilot's premature flare resulting in the loss of aircraft control.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN08CA047 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location