Accident Boeing KB-29M Superfortress 44-69875,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 98707

Date:Thursday 18 May 1950
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing KB-29M Superfortress
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 44-69875
MSN: 10707
Fatalities:Fatalities: 16 / Occupants: 16
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lajes AFB, Terceira, Azores -   Portugal
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Barksdale AFB, LA (KBAD)
Destination airport:Lajes AB, Açores (LPLA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Came down on runway 16 with engine trouble, collided with a service car and burst into flames*.

Sources:

1. El Orden 19 May 1950, p1
2. https://www.shreveporttimes.com/story/news/local/2015/05/24/history-may-deadly-fliers/27895131/?from=new-cookie
3. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/1950s/1950May.htm
4. Pittsburgh Post-Gazette 19 May 1950, p1*