Mid-air collision Accident Boeing KB-29M Superfortress 44-70024,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 98709

Date:Thursday 16 November 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing KB-29M Superfortress
Owner/operator:307th ARSqn /43rd BGp USAF
Registration: 44-70024
MSN: 10856
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Comobabi, Pima County, about 50 miles west of Tucson, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Davis-Monthan AFB (KDMA)Tucson, AZ
Destination airport:Davis-Monthan AFB (KDMA) AZ
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Boeing KB-29M Superfortress 44-70024: Delivered to the USAAF 9 April 1945. Modified to KB-29M at Boeing, Wichita, Kansas. Assigned to 307th Air Refueling Squadron, 43rd Bomb Group, Davis-Monthan AFB, Arizona

Written off (destroyed) 16 November 1950: The KB-29M aircraft was engaged in a refuelling mission out of Davis-Monthan and was carrying a crew of 10. While cruising at an assigned altitude of 9,000 feet, the aircraft collided with a USAF Boeing B-50 (46-00047, of the 43rd BG, 63rd BS) that was completing a training sortie from Davis-Monthan with a crew of 13 on board.

Both aircraft went into a dive and crashed in a desert area located in the region of Comobabi, about 50 miles west of Tucson. On board the B-29, six crew members were killed while four others were injured. On board the B-50, seven crew members were killed while six others were injured. The exact circumstances of the collision remains unclear.

NOTE: Some sources (see links #3 & #4) give the crash location as "10 miles North of Nakyama, Arizona". However, no such location had been found. Comobabi is both a census-designated place (CDP) and a populated place in Pima County, Arizona, United States. The population was 8 at the 2010 census. Comobabi is located at 32°03′14″N 111°48′10″W

Sources:

1. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1944_4.h]tml
2. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1950/archives/crash-of-a-boeing-kb-29m-superfortress-near-comobabi-6-killed/]
3. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/1950s/1950Nov.htm
4. http://www.koreanwar-educator.org/topics/airplane_crashes/airplane_accidents.pdf
5. http://ww35.usafunithistory.com/PDF/0300/307%20AIR%20REFUELING%20SQ.pdf