Accident Boeing KB-29B-45-BA Superfortress 44-83950,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 98710

Date:Saturday 7 July 1951
Time:11:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing KB-29B-45-BA Superfortress
Owner/operator:502nd BGp /315th BWg USAF
Registration: 44-83950
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2.5 miles NW of Carsphairn, near Kirkcudbright, Dumfriesshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lakenheath, Suffolk (LKZ/EGUL)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed and destroyed 7 July 1950: The aircraft had taken off from RAF Lakenheath in Suffolk at 09:17 (BST) for a Radar Navigation Flight which was to be followed by 4 hours of Air to Air refuelling practice with a Boeing B-50.

At 11:03 the aircraft was in contact with the controller at Prestwick, having entered the Scottish Flight Information Region, the pilot reported they were at a altitude of 14,500 feet in visual conditions.

Only 7 minutes later the aircraft was seen be witnesses on the ground descending out of cloud at 1,500 to 2,000 feet over Carsphairn on a North North West course. They stated that the engines sounded different to the aircraft which normally over-flew the area.

The aircraft then turned onto a South East course before stalling and entering a spin from which it did not recover before impacted the ground in a deep gully at the edge of a field. The fuel tanks, containing an estimated 8,000 US Gallons exploded and completely destroyed the aircraft, scattering it over a considerable area. All 11 crew members on board were killed:

1st Lt Joseph A. O'Leary, pilot,
1st Lt George Merrill Foote, co-pilot,
1st Lt Claude Jacques Hayden Jr., navigator,
S/Sgt Noel M. Poppof, flight engineer,
Cpt Tennant A. Metz, radar operator,
Cpl John B. Simpson, radio operator,
Cpl John P. Finnegan, scanner,
1st Lt Jack W. Kern, boom instructor,
Sgt Henry H. Hill, boom operator,
S/Sgt Wallace L. Scott, boom operator,
Cpl Reginald Y. Russell, boom operator.

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1944_6.html
2. http://www.peakdistrictaircrashes.co.uk/crash_sites/scotland/boeing-kb-29p-44-83950-carsphairn/
3. http://warmemscot.s4.bizhat.com/warmemscot-ftopic2582.html
4. http://www.aircrashsites-scotland.co.uk/boeing-kb-29p_brockloch.htm
5. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-boeing-b-29b-45-ba-superfortress-carsphairn-11-killed
6. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/155557010