Accident Boeing KB-29M Superfortress 45-21706, Wednesday 25 January 1950
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 25 January 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing KB-29M Superfortress
Owner/operator:43rd ARSqn /43rd BGp USAF
Registration: 45-21706
MSN: 13600
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:13 Miles North-North-West of Fort Stockton, Pecos County, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pyote AFB, Pyote, TX
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Boeing B-29-90-BW Superfortress 45-21706: Assigned to 3510th Combat Crew Training Wing, Randolph AAF, Texas. Modified to KB-29M at Boeing, Wichita, Kansas. Assigned to 43rd Air Refueling Squadron, 43rd Bomb Group, Davis-Monthan AFB, Arizona. Accident 22 April 1949 due to mechanical failure landing at Davis-Monthan AFB, Arizona. Repaired and returned to service.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed 25 January 1950, thirteen miles North-North-West of Fort Stockton, Pecos County, Texas (at approximate co ordinates 30°53′29″N 102°53′6″W). No fatalities or casualties reported.

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1945.html
2. 1949 accident: http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/dbaloc.asp?Loc=afb&offset=2825
3. 1950 crash: http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/1950s/1950jan.htm
4. http://members.tripod.com/airfields_Freeman/TX/Airfields_TX_W.htm