Accident Boeing P-12C 31-182, Thursday 5 February 1931
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 5 February 1931
Time:
Type:Boeing P-12C
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Corps (USAAC)
Registration: 31-182
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Back River near Langley Field, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Langley Field VA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost control in a spin and crashed while on a test flight; pilot bailed out at 3000ft.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
https://media.defense.gov/2011/Apr/21/2001330185/-1/-1/0/AFD-110421-003.pdf