Accident Boeing P-12C 31-177, Monday 2 December 1935
ASN logo

Date:Monday 2 December 1935
Time:
Type:Boeing P-12C
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Corps (USAAC)
Registration: 31-177
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rogers Dry Lake, near Muroc, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed on Rogers Dry Lake during strafing run. The pilot was killed. This was the first military fatality at the Muroc Bombing and Gunnery Range.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
"X-Plane Crashes"