Accident Boeing P-12D 31-268, Tuesday 20 June 1933
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 20 June 1933
Time:
Type:Boeing P-12D
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Corps (USAAC)
Registration: 31-268
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Plum Island, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed during gunnery practice on Plum Island. The aircraft's wing struck the ground but the pilot, 2L Edmund L. Jackson, briefly recovered and climbed to approximately 100 feet before crashing back to earth.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp

Covington (VA) Virginian 21 June 1933, p. 1