| Date: | Tuesday 29 March 1977 |
| Time: | 18:15 |
| Type: | Rand Robinson KR-2 |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N59JJ |
| MSN: | 7828 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Greene County–Lewis A. Jackson Regional Airport, Xenia, Ohio -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Greene County–Lewis A. Jackson Regional Airport (I19) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) 29-03-1977 when crashed at Greene County–Lewis A. Jackson Regional Airport, Xenia, Ohio (10 nautical miles east of Dayton) due to engine failure. Cause of crash attributed to broken oil pressure line on engine (model Volkswagen 2100cc). US Registration N59JJ cancelled by the FAA on 31-05-1977
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI77FEG14 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. NTSB Identification: CHI77FEG14 at
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=56641&key=0&queryId=0f77b864-4f7f-494c-b35a-18f42d47929e&pgno=4&pgsize=100 2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=59JJ 