Accident Boeing P-26A Peashooter 33-30, Wednesday 7 April 1937
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 7 April 1937
Time:
Type:Boeing P-26A Peashooter
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Corps (USAAC)
Registration: 33-30
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sea 3.5 mi off Fort Crockett, Galveston, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Aircraft crashed offshore while towing a target for gunnery practice. 2LT Arthur Erwin Livingston was killed in the crash.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
San Angelo (TX) Evening Standard, 7 April 1937, p. 1
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/71890775/arthur-erwin-livingston