Accident Boeing P-26A 33-99, Tuesday 26 August 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 26 August 1941
Time:
Type:Boeing P-26A
Owner/operator:Philippine Army Air Corps
Registration: 33-99
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:San Francisco del Monte, Quezon -   Philippines
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two Philippine Army pursuit planes collided during dogfight and crashed. Pilot bailed out. Plane crashed against water tank.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
The Tribune 29 August 1941, p1+4