| Date: | Wednesday 14 November 2007 |
| Time: | 18:20 |
| Type: | Aero Commander 500B |
| Owner/operator: | Central Air Southwest |
| Registration: | N444CB |
| MSN: | 500B-1119-69 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1961 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2928 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming TIO-540 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Charles B. Wheeler Downtown Airport (MKC) in Kansas City, MO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Cahokia, MO (CPS) |
| Destination airport: | Kansas City, MO (MKC) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that he performed the landing checklist while he was on a visual approach following jet traffic to the runway. He lowered the landing gear and flaps, and confirmed that the three green lights illuminated. He reported that the flare and landing were normal, and when the nose gear touched the runway he applied brake pressure. He reported that the "main landing gear collapsed and I could no longer maintain centerline of the runway." The airplane skidded on its belly for about 270 feet. The inspection of the airplane revealed that the left and right main landing gear were folded back with the wheels canted sideways and resting on the runway. The nose gear was in the down position. The landing gear handle was found in the down and locked position. When the master switch was turned on, the nose gear down lock light was on, and the left and right main gear lock lights were not on. The airplane was raised up using a forklift and aircraft jacks. When the main landing gear were free of the runway, both main landing gear locked in place in the down position. When the airplane was lowered onto its main landing gear, the two main landing gear lights illuminated. The propellers had not struck the runway during the accident, so the engines were started and the airplane was taxied back to the operator's hangar. The inspection of the main landing gear revealed that there was no evidence that the airplane's main landing gear lock down mechanism had failed on either the left or right main landing gear.
Probable Cause: The pilot delayed lowering the landing gear in the landing sequence and the main gear were not in the down and locked position upon touchdown.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI08LA044 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20071212X01934&key=1 Location