Accident Boeing RB-29 Superfortress 45-21790, Friday 14 July 1950
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 14 July 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing RB-29 Superfortress
Owner/operator:373rd RSqn (VLR) /1604th ABGp USAF
Registration: 45-21790
MSN: 13684
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kindley AFB, St. David's Island -   Bermuda
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kindley Field AFB, Bermuda (BDA/TXKF)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Boeing RB-29-95-BW Superfortress 45-21790: Modified to F-13; redesignated 1948 as RB-29. Assigned to 373rd RS (VLR), 1640th ABG, for Weather recce operations. Detached to Kindley AFB, St. David's Island, Bermuda 1950.

Written off (destroyed) in a Fatal take off accident from Kindley Field, St. David's Island, Bermuda 14 July 1950 after simulated engine failure. No reported fatalities, but aircraft was damaged beyond repair. Wreckage scrapped on site at Kindley AFB.

Sources:

1. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/dbahb.asp?HB=af&offset=1250
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1945.html
3. http://www.accident-report.com/world/camerica/bermuda.html
4. http://www.koreanwar-educator.org/topics/airplane_crashes/airplane_accidents.pdf .
5. http://www.baaa-acro.com/1950/archives/crash-of-a-boeing-rb-29-95-bw-superfortress-in-hamilton/
6. http://usafunithistory.com/PDF/0300/373%20STRATEGIC%20MISSILE%20SQ.pdf
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kindley_Air_Force_Base#Postwar_use