| Date: | Monday 13 June 1977 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lake LA-4-200 Buccaneer |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N1223L |
| MSN: | 724 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Matanuska Glcr, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Valdez, AK |
| Destination airport: | Anchorage, AK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:recovery date 08/16/78.Two pax not found,presumed fatal.Witness rpt low ceiling in area.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC77FA052 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB