| Date: | Thursday 29 May 1975 |
| Time: | 08:32 |
| Type: | Lake LA-4-200 Buccaneer |
| Owner/operator: | Northwest Lake |
| Registration: | C-GHIV |
| MSN: | 637 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Red Bluff, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Redmond, OR |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:contamination in fuel injector unit restricted fuel flow. Due water trapped in lines prev.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | OAK75AP054 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB