This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 9 April 1945 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing TB-29 Superfortress |
| Owner/operator: | 235th CCTS BU USAAF |
| Registration: | 44-69778 |
| MSN: | 10610 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 40 miles South West Carlsbad, New Mexico -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Biggs AAF, Fort Bliss, El Paso, TX |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Boeing B-29-60-BW Superfortress 44-69778: Delivered to USAAF 24Jan45. Named ‘City of Montgomery’. Named ‘Wedding Belle’. Modified to TB-29. Assigned to Combat Crew Training Squadron, 235th Army Air Force Base Unit, Biggs AAF, Texas.
Written off April 9, 1945 in crash 40 miles South West of Carlsbad, New Mexico. Crew bailed out due to fire.
Sources:
1. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1944_4.h]tml
2. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/AARmonthly/Apr1945S.ht]