Gear-up landing Accident Boeing TB-29 Superfortress 42-65382, Thursday 10 May 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 10 May 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing TB-29 Superfortress
Owner/operator:233rd CCTS BU USAAF
Registration: 42-65382
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:20 miles South East of Tucson, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Davis-Monthan AAF, Tucson, Arizona
Destination airport:Davis-Monthan AAF, Tucson, Arizona
Narrative:
Martin-Omaha B-29-30-MO Superfortress 42-65282: Built under licence by Glenn L. Martin Company, Omaha, Nebraska. Delivered to the USAAF 28 February 1945. Modified to TB-29 and then assigned to Combat Crew Training Squadron, 233rd Army Air Force Base Unit, Davis-Monthan AAF, Arizona.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed (belly landed) on 10 May 1945 due to mechanical failure 20 miles South East of Tucson, Arizona. Wreckage to reclamation at Davis-Monthan AAF, Arizona, September 4, 1945.

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_3a.html
2. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/AARmonthly/May1945S.htm