Accident Boeing TB-29 Superfortress 42-24705, Wednesday 16 May 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 16 May 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing TB-29 Superfortress
Owner/operator:234th CCTS BU USAAF
Registration: 42-24705
MSN: 4366
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 miles North East of Clovis, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Clovis AAF, Clovis, NM (CVS/KVCS)
Destination airport:Clovis AAF, (CVS/KCVS)
Narrative:
Boeing B-29-45-BW Superfortress 42-24705: Delivered to the USAAF 12 September 1944. Converted to TB-29. Assigned to Combat Crew Training Squadron, 234th Army Air Force Base Unit, Clovis AAF, New Mexico

Damaged in a forced landing 23 October 1944 due to engine failure and crashed 75 miles north of Clovis, NM. Repaired and returned to service. Re-assigned to 234th Army Air Force Base Unit, Clovis AAF, New Mexico.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) in an accident 16 May 1945 during takeoff from Clovis AAF, due to engine failure, and crashed 2 miles North East of Clovis, New Mexico

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_1.html
2. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/AARmonthly/May1945S.htm
3. http://usafunithistory.com/PDF/0200/234%20BASE%20UNIT.pdf
4. Accident October 23 1944: http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/AARmonthly/Oct1944S.htm