Incident Boeing TB-29 Superfortress 44-69830,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 99055

Date:Wednesday 30 May 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing TB-29 Superfortress
Owner/operator:237th CCTS BU USAAF
Registration: 44-69830
MSN: 10662
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:20 miles North North East of James Springs, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kirtland AAF, Albuquerque, NM
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Boeing B-29-65-BW Superfortress 44-69830: Delivered to the USAAF 8 February 1945. Assigned to 6th Bomb Group. Modified to TB-29, Assigned to Combat Crew Training Squadron, 237th Army Air Force Base Unit, Kirtland AAF, New Mexico.

Written off May 30, 1945 in crash, due to engine failure, 20 miles North North East of James Springs, New Mexico. Crew bailed out

Sources:

1. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1944_4.h]tml
2. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/AARmonthly/May1945S.htm