Accident Boeing TB-29 Superfortress 42-63567, Sunday 10 June 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 10 June 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing TB-29 Superfortress
Owner/operator:19th BGp /30th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-63567
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nakajima Aircraft plants at Ogikubu and Omiya, north of Tokyo -   Japan
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Bell-Atlanta B-29-30-BA Superfortress 42-63567: Built under licence by Bell Aircraft Company, Marietta, Atlanta, Georgia. Delivered to the USAAF 14 January 1945. Assigned to the PTO (Pacific Theater of Operations). Issued to 19th Bomb Group, 30th Bomb Squadron, and named "City of Providence".

Written off (destroyed) on combat operations when shot down by fighters on June 10, 1945 while outbound from an attack on the Nakajima Aircraft plants at Ogikubu and Omiya, north of Tokyo. (#MACR 14614). At the point where the attack ended, it was attacked by a Raiden fighter of the Navy's 302nd Air Corps', piloted by Lt Akamatsu Sadaki, 20 miles away from the coast, smoke from the second engine was seen, the the engine ignited. Six or seven open parachutes and one streaming parachute observed before wing separated from the fuselage. Two crew rescued by Air Sea Rescue, nine MIA, later confirmed KIA

Crew of B-29 42-63567:
Airplane Commander WOODS, Obell S. Captain 0-429141
First officer GISLER, Jacob A. Lieutenant 0-781281
Navigator TALLEY, Pickens C. Lieutenant 0-676169
Bombardier McLEAN, William T. 2nd Lieutenant 0-743620
Radar Operator GRIPP, Edward A. Jr. Lieutenant 0-2074302
Flight Engineer ROBINSON, Thomas C. Sergeant 18641423
Radio Operator SVEHLA, Charles J. Sergeant 18032080
Central fire control O'SULLIVAN, Eugene E. Sergeant 39138621
Right gunner POIRIER, George J. Jr. Sergeant 31416005
Left gunner NOLAN, Philip R. Sergeant 42120079
Tail gunner NOWELL, Dexter D. Sergeant 34875321

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_3a.html
2. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/AARmonthly/Jun1945O.htm
3. http://aomorikuushuu.jpn.org/B29-42-63567.html (Japanese text)
4. https://user.xmission.com/~tmathews/b29/56years/56years-4406.html