Accident Boeing TB-29-15-BW Superfortress 42-6398, Thursday 22 February 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 22 February 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing TB-29-15-BW Superfortress
Owner/operator:231st CCTS BU USAAF
Registration: 42-6398
MSN: 3532
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Alamagordo AAF, Alamagordo, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Alamogodo AAF, NM
Destination airport:Alamogodo AAF
Narrative:
Boeing TB-29-15-BW Superfortress 42-6398: Delivered to the USAAF 10 March 1944. Assigned to 231st Combat Crew Training Squadron, Army Air Force Base Unit, Alamogordo AAF, Alamagordo, New Mexico. Accident 16 January 1945 due to mechanical failure 7 miles NW of Alamogordo AAF, New Mexico

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed 22 February 1945 due to mechanical failure on take-off from Alamogordo AAF, New Mexico. Not repaired: struck off charge for reclamation as scrap and spares. Reclamation completed Alamogordo Mar 1, 1945

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_1.html .
2. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/AARmonthly/Feb1945S.htm
3. http://www.usafunithistory.com/PDF/0400/450%20BASE%20UNIT.pdf