Accident Boeing TB-29A Superfortress 42-93862, Monday 9 April 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 9 April 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing TB-29A Superfortress
Owner/operator:356th BSqn /331st BGp USAAF
Registration: 42-93862
MSN: 7269
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:McCook Field AAF, Nebraska -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:McCook AAF, Nebraska
Destination airport:McCook AAF
Narrative:
Boeing B-29A-5-BN Superfortress 42-93862: Delivered to the USAAF 30 August 1944. Assigned to 356th Bomb Squadron, 331st Bomb Group, McCook AAF, Nebraska. Modified to TB-29A.

Written off (damaged beyond economic repair) in an accident on 9 April 1945 due to mechanical failure when taking off from McCook AAF, Nebraska. No fatalities or injuries reported amongst the crew of eleven

Not repaired, instead withdrawn from service and stored until surveyed at McCook AAF, Nebraska 10 April 1947. Authorised for reclamation as scrap and components.

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_5.html
2. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/AARmonthly/Apr1945S.htm
3. http://www.315bw.org/b29list.html
4. http://ww35.usafunithistory.com/PDF/0300/356%20AIRLIFT%20SQ.pdf