This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 29 April 1945 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing TB-29A Superfortress |
| Owner/operator: | 233rd CCTS BU USAAF |
| Registration: | 42-94018 |
| MSN: | 7426 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 15 miles South East of Tucson, Arizona -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Davis-Monthan AAF, Tucson, Arizona |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Boeing B-29A-20-BN Superfortress 42-94018: Delivered to USAAF 7 February 1945. Modified to TB-29A. Assigned to Combat Crew Training Squadron, 233rd Army Air Force Base Unit, Davis-Monthan AAF, Arizona.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crash landed 29 April 1945, due to engine failure, 15 miles South East of Tucson, Arizona
Sources:
1.
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_5.html 2. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/AARmonthly/Apr1945S.ht]m