Incident Boeing TB-29A Superfortress 42-94065,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 99067

Date:Monday 14 May 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing TB-29A Superfortress
Owner/operator:234 CCTS BU USAAF
Registration: 42-94065
MSN: 7472
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:9 miles South West of Clovis, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Clovis AAF, Clovis, New Mexico (CVS/KVCS)
Destination airport:Clovis AAF, Clovis, New Mexico (CVS/KCVS)
Narrative:
Boeing B-29A-25-BN Superfortress 42-94065: Delivered to the USAAF 5 March 1945. Modified to TB-29A and assigned to Combat Crew Training Squadron, 234th Army Air Force Base Unit, Clovis AAF, New Mexico.

Written off (destroyed) when crashed 14 May 1945 after the crew bailed out due to engine failure 9 miles South West of Clovis, New Mexico. All eleven crew bailed out successfully.

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_5.html
2. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/AARmonthly/May1945S.htm