| Date: | Friday 11 September 1970 |
| Time: | 17:15 |
| Type: | Lake LA-4 |
| Owner/operator: | Memphis Air Ch |
| Registration: | N7603L |
| MSN: | 376 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hernando, Ms -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:acff observed skimming just above water in level fltattitude,nose dipped into water,aircraft inverted.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA71AM025 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB