Accident Boeing YB-29-BW Superfortress 41-36967, Saturday 29 January 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 29 January 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing YB-29-BW Superfortress
Owner/operator:770th BSqn /462nd BGp USAAF
Registration: 41-36967
MSN: 3338
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:12 miles north of Gorham, Kansas -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Walker AAF, Victoria, Kansas
Destination airport:
Narrative:
YB-29-BW 41-36967: 14th and final of the pre-production YB-29s built by Boeing at Wichita, Kansas. Delivered to the USAAF September 11, 1943. Assigned to the 770th BS, 462nd BG, at Walker AAF, Kansas. Written off when the crew bailed out after an engine fire 12 miles north of Gorham, Kansas, on Jan 29, 1944.

Pilot Col. Raymond K Childress was flying Service Test # 14 in YB-29-BW 41-36967 on January 29, 1944 near Walker Army Airfield and crash landed the B-29 after the loss of all 4 engines. He had the crew bail out and got her down alone. He landed on a hill top and slid between some oil well derricks and set crude oil storage tanks on fire. He ploughed a ditch some 330 feet long into the ground. He survived, and retired in 1970 after 30 years of active duty. He passed away on November 29, 2007 in San Antonio, Texas, at the age of 87.

Sources:

1. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1941_5.html
3. http://www.462ndbombgroup.org/Portals/0/Documents/462nd-Plane-list-master.pdf
4. http://www.legacy.com/obituaries/sanantonio/obituary.aspx?n=raymond-k-childress&pid=98896978
5. https://www.ancientfaces.com/person/raymond-k-childress/74399925