Accident Vultee BT-13 Valiant 40-1084, Monday 3 March 1941
ASN logo

Date:Monday 3 March 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VALI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vultee BT-13 Valiant
Owner/operator:78th SS USAAC
Registration: 40-1084
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bakersfield, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed after loss of control.
Fatal stall-spin accident.
Pilot Walter J. Alsop.

USAAC accidents for 3/3/1941 lists this aircraft as a Boeing PT-13 biplane. However, the serial no. shown, 40-1084, is that of a Vultee BT-13. I believe BT-13 is correct. (angels15)

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
Joe Baugher USAAC/USAAF serials.