| Date: | Friday 17 October 1975 |
| Time: | 12:31 |
| Type: | Lake LA-4-200 Buccaneer |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5037L |
| MSN: | 494 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Skagway, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Crash occurred in the near the summit of the Chilkoot pass US NPS removed the wreckage August 1991. Recovery date 11/6/75.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC76AA046 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB - US National Park Service
Media:
https://www.nps.gov/parkhistory/online_books/klgo/adhi/chap9.htm