| Date: | Thursday 15 November 2007 |
| Time: | 11:25 |
| Type: | Evektor SportStar Plus |
| Owner/operator: | Skyraider Aviation Inc. |
| Registration: | N617EV |
| MSN: | 2007 1001 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2007 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 33 hours |
| Engine model: | Rotax 912 ULS |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Erie Municipal Airport (EIK), Erie, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | EIK |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During the final approach for a full stop landing, the airplane was configured to an airspeed of 60 knots and a flap setting of 15 degrees. The instructor reported, "The airplane was flared and touched down on the main wheels then the nose wheel was lowered at approximately A2 taxiway slightly right of centerline. I instructed the student that we would continue to roll-out and decelerate to the end of the runway to avoid using too much brake or rudder pressure due to their extreme sensitivity. I then instructed the student to apply light rudder pressure to realign the aircraft with the runway centerline. Ample left rudder pressure was applied and countered with opposite right rudder pressure resulting in pilot induced oscillations. The aircraft swerved dramatically from left to right and then again to the left and right where it exited the runway surface. The plane came to a stop in a drainage ditch on the right side of runway 33 and slightly north of the closed runway." During the traffic pattern and landing, the flight instructor and student were both on the airplane controls. The winds were reported as calm during the accident. The flight training supplement for the accident airplane instructs pilots not to apply main wheel brakes unintentionally when taxiing. The flight training supplement also states that aircraft steering at higher speeds is more sensitive, therefore smaller deflections of the rudder control pedals are required to maintain directional control. Examination of the airplane revealed the nose gear was bent aft and the firewall was buckled.
Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing. Contributing factors were the delayed remedial action and inadequate supervision by the flight instructor, and the ditch.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN08LA031 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20071119X01807&key=1
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 14 June 2012 |
N617EV |
Sky Raider Aviation |
0 |
Cessna Drive, near Erie Municipal Airport - KEIK, Erie, CO |
 |
sub |
| Loss of control |
Location