Accident Cessna R172K N758FQ, Saturday 5 January 2008
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 January 2008
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R172K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N758FQ
MSN: r1723064
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:10985 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-360-kb4b
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nr. Spotsylvania, VA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mannasas, VA (KHEF)
Destination airport:Newport News, VA (KPHF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he was on an IFR flight plan at 5,000 feet in VFR conditions, and in radio contact with approach control, when the engine started to run a little rough. A short time later, the pilot smelled fuel fumes and he was unable to determine the source. The pilot informed approach control that he needed to land, initiated a forced landing, and the engine stopped less than a minute later. The pilot stated that he elected not to make a traffic pattern. He used 10 degrees of flaps, the airplane touched down long about halfway down the field at about 90 knots, and collided with a fence and trees. Examination of the forced landing area revealed it was 1,050 feet long and other suitable forced landing areas were available in the immediate vicinity. The Pilot Operators Manual stated full flaps were recommended with an airspeed of 65 knots, and the landing distance required was 610 feet. Examination of the landing area revealed the airplane collided with a 3 to 4-foot tall fence pole 900 feet down the forced landing area before colliding with trees. The airplane traveled 1,100 feet before coming to a stop. The engine was transported to the manufacturer and disassembled. Examination of the engine revealed the No. 4 top spark plug insulator was cracked near the electrode. The No. 4 piston exhibited burn through erosion signatures consistent with a pre-ignition/detonation event allowing excessive crankcase pressure. The oil supply was evacuated through the crankcase breather resulting in the failure of the No. 2 connecting rod cap and loss of engine power.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to follow the checklist and failure to achieve the proper touchdown point during a forced landing. Contributing to the accident was a loss of engine power due to a cracked No. 4 top sparkplug insulator, resulting in pre-ignition/detonation and the failure of the No. 2 connecting rod cap due to evacuation of the oil supply.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA08LA035
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location