Accident Boeing-Stearman PT-17 41-25297, Tuesday 9 September 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 9 September 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman PT-17
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 41-25297
MSN: 75-2786
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near ... -   Costa Rica
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed after crew bailed out. Location near "Choses", but this must be an error in spelling (El Coco Airport ?)

Sources:

AAIR