Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF KV940, Thursday 20 January 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 20 January 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:417th (NF) Sqn USAAF
Registration: KV940
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sebkaha D 'Oran, 7 miles south-west of airfield La Senia -   Algeria
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Oran /La Senia, Algeria
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter KV940: Took off for mission. 20/01/1944
Lost an engine on take-off from Oran-La Senia airfield, Algeria. His Beaufighter VI KV940 crumpled into a ball in a salt lake 7 miles southwest of the runway and was totally destroyed. Pilot died instantly and his radar operator died some hours later in the hospital.
Crew:
F/O (T.000311) Clarence Knox FULLER (pilot) USAAF - killed
F/O (T.223032) John F CLEMMENS (nav.) USAAF - killed

Sources:

1.Beaufighters in the Night: The 417th Night Fighter Squadron USAAF", by Braxton Eisel.
2.http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/dbasqdn.asp?squad=417NFS
3.http://417th-nightfighters.com/wp-content/uploads/2014/11/417th-NFS-Flying-Personnel-Christensen-VanLaecken.pdf.