Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF KW200,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 99535

Date:Saturday 7 October 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:415th (NF) Sqn USAAF
Registration: KW200
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Y.9 Dijon Airfield, Côte-d'Or 21. -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Y.9 Dijon airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter KW200: Take off accident in Dijon. 07/10/1944
Following an engine failure, the aircraft take fire and explodes, the fate of the crew is unknown.
Crew:
Lt. (????) Henry J. GIBLIN (pilot) USAAF - Ok
???? (nav.) USAAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
2.http://www.histavia21.net/HISTAV2/Cra1944-2.htm