Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF ND207,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 99536

Date:Tuesday 2 January 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:417th (NF) Sqn USAAF
Registration: ND207
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 miles SW of Advanced Landing Ground Y.18 Le Vallon airfield. -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Y.18 Le Vallon (Fr.)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter ND207: Took off for Operational patrol. 02/01/1945
On patrol had trouble with starboard engine, made successful forced landing 3 miles SW of Y-18 Le Vallon.
Crew:
Lt. (????) Robert C. ANDERSON (pilot) USAAF - Ok
???? (nav.) USAAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp