Accident Bücker Bü-133 Jungmeister NX15696, Monday 1 July 1940
ASN logo

Date:Monday 1 July 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BU33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bücker Bü-133 Jungmeister
Owner/operator:Mr Don de Lackner, New York
Registration: NX15696
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chicago Municipal Airport, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Landing accident. Pilot Alex Papana survived.

Probably involved in the landing crash of USAAC Boeing PE-12E at the same airport on the same day, as this civilian-owned aircraft would not have been the subject of a USAAC accident report otherwise.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp