Accident Luscombe 8A N71759, Sunday 6 June 1971
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 June 1971
Time:14:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8A
Owner/operator:
Registration: N71759
MSN: 3186
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Odessa, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
aircraft placarded to use full carb heat during tkofs,found cold psn.Observed rocking side-to-side.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA71AM107
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB