| Date: | Saturday 5 January 2008 |
| Time: | 16:15 |
| Type: | Genesis |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N969PZ |
| MSN: | 083 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5 hours |
| Engine model: | Rotax 912S |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Laurel, MD -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Laurel, MD (W18) |
| Destination airport: | Laurel, MD (W18) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The amateur-built Genesis was built by the pilot, who was conducting its first test flight. After a normal takeoff, the airplane rolled sharply to the left, at an altitude of about 400 to 500 feet. The pilot momentarily regained control, before losing control again. The pilot deployed the airplane's parachute system and the airplane subsequently impacted trees, before coming to rest on the ground. Examination of the wreckage did not reveal evidence of any mechanical malfunctions or other evidence to explain the loss of control. The airplane had been operated for 5.2 total hours. Its airworthiness certificate was issued about 7 months prior to the accident. During the subsequent months, the airplane became airborne several times during taxi tests without any controllability problems.
Probable Cause: The reason for this occurrence was undetermined.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC08LA075 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location