Accident Luscombe 8A N77955, Saturday 2 September 1967
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 September 1967
Time:06:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8A
Owner/operator:
Registration: N77955
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Morgan, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
needle valve seat not lockwired,allowing it to back out.Fuel flow level lowered 7/32 inch.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC68A0040
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB