Accident Luscombe 8A N71904, 10 Aug 1967
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 9973

Date:10-AUG-1967
Time:16:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8A
Owner/operator:
Registration: N71904
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Garberville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
terrain gradient exceeded climb performance of the aircraft.Aircraft approx 110 lbs over wt.

Sources:

NTSB