| Date: | Sunday 18 December 1977 |
| Time: | 13:45 |
| Type: | Luscombe 8A |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N1285K |
| MSN: | 4012 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pearland, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Conroe, TX |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:trees and hangar obstructed view of traffic on other runway.No radio installed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW78FRA11 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB