Incident Fletcher FL-23 N122A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 99790

Date:Thursday 20 April 1950
Time:
Type:Fletcher FL-23
Owner/operator:Fletcher Aviation Corporation
Registration: N122A
MSN: 1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 mi N New Carlisle, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed; crew bailed out.
According to FAA records, four aircraft have been registered N122A, and a Cessna Bird-Dog has not been one of them.
The Fletcher FL-23, which was a rival to the Cessna Bird-Dog, was registered on 6 April 1950, and was being test-flown when it crashed and was withdrawn from USAF trials.

Sources:

1. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/1950s/1950Apr.htm
2. FAA Registry N-Number Inquiry.
3. www.en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fletcher_FL-23
4. Air Pictorial: Dec 1981 p.477