Accident Luscombe 8A N45694, 20 Jul 1978
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 9980

Date:20-JUL-1978
Time:12:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8A
Owner/operator:
Registration: N45694
MSN: 2221
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Farmington, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Aztec,Nm
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
req placard for carb heat for t/o & climb not installed.Carb heat knob found in the off position.

Sources:

NTSB