Accident Cessna UC-78B Bobcat 42-39287, Monday 30 August 1943
ASN logo

Date:Monday 30 August 1943
Time:night
Type:Cessna UC-78B Bobcat
Owner/operator:318th AAFFTD USAAF
Registration: 42-39287
MSN: 3496
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:10.5 miles NE of Big Spring, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Avenger AAF, TX
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed while on a routine radio navigation training flight.
Calvin G. Atwood, USAAF, instructor, Margaret June ( Peggy ) Seip, Women Airforce Service Pilots trainee, and Helen Jo Anderson Severson, Women Airforce Service Pilots trainee.
R.I.P.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp