Accident Luscombe 8A N2718K, 03 May 1976
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 9984

Date:03-MAY-1976
Time:19:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8A
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2718K
MSN: 5445
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Watsonville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot being checked out in unfamiliar acft.On l mag,1 plug inop.Attmptd to ret to runway.

Sources:

NTSB