Accident Luscombe 8A N71257, Sunday 3 July 1977
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 July 1977
Time:13:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8A
Owner/operator:
Registration: N71257
MSN: 2684
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Walcott, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aurora, NE
Destination airport:Carson City,Nv
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
med cert stated 1500hrs dated 4/29/76. Relative stated Pilot flew low & parallel roads on x-country

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN77FTC18
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB