ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 9987
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 14-JUL-1978 |
Time: | 19:30 |
Type: | Luscombe 8A |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | N71956 |
MSN: | 3383 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Fairfield, NC -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | Fairfield,Nc |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:alerting persons on ground to pick him up at arpt.On third pass,struck tree.Blood alc level 60mg%.
Sources:
NTSB