Accident Cessna UC-78 Bobcat 42-58362, Thursday 5 October 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 5 October 1944
Time:
Type:Cessna UC-78 Bobcat
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 42-58362
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:4 mi N of Crystal Lake, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lemoore AAF, Kings County, California
Destination airport:March AAF, Riverside County
Narrative:
The plane crashed as a result of power failure. Both occupants survived with minor injuries.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:https://books.google.nl/books?id=d7WlBQAAQBAJ&pg=PA48&lpg=PA48&dq=curtiss+46+crash+ww2&source=bl&ots=6vEkdfo41v&sig=I-iOAABVkU1Y3oh---cL1inYu8Q&hl=nl&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwjKipnSyIvMAhWCew4KHQhhDeoQ6AEIWTAL#v=onepage&q=curtiss%2046%20crash%20ww2&f=false]